Armenian Squash Federation
\"Grand Sport\" Squash coach Hayk Avetisyan and young squash player Sergo Grigoryan took part in an International  Squash  squash tournament, which took place in Snt. Petersburg. The tournament lasted 3 days and players were able to play in 7 categories. In the tournament participated top squash players  from almost 150 countries, such as Armenia, Russia, Sweden, Finland, Wells, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Lebanon, etc. The tournament was held in “Pro” Sports Centre-Squash Club.
Armenian sportsmen showed a great professional match and their results were amazing. Hayk Avetisyan competed in M1 and M2 categories. In both categories he got medals: In M1 category he got the III place and in M2- I place.
Sergo Grigoryan, who is now 15 years old last year in the same tournament competed in \'\'Junior\'\' category, and due to his hard work and trainings this year managed  to participate  in M2 category and gained the honorable II place being involved in squash almost 1, 5 year. In the near future he is going to participate in other championships too.
We are wishing our athletes all the best in order to have many good results in the future championships.